Data protection


Data protection statement of DIAGNOSTIK ZENTRUM Fleetinsel Hamburg GmbH
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information that we obtain about you in accordance with German law (federal data protection act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and teleservices data protection act (Teledienstdatenschutzgesetz, TDDSG)).

What are personal data?
When you visit our website we collect, process and use personal data, provided this is permitted by law or the user has given consent. Consent can also be given in electronic form. Once granted, this consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect from that time on. Personal data (such as name, company, address, e-mail address, telephone number etc.) are stored only to enable us to provide our services and only until the purpose for which you supplied them has been served.

How do we use your data?
When you visit certain web pages, e.g. to register, to download information or if you ask us to contact you, you are asked to enter personal data (such as name, company, address, E-mail address and phone number). You are free to choose not to give us this information but without it we cannot supply you with the information or services you require. We request, process and use personal data where this is necessary to provide the services we offer and also to check whether you are permitted to access protected web pages, to register you, to make contact with you or to provide you with the services or information you have requested. We may also use your data for other purposes, which are indicated in the data entry field in each case, provided you have given us your consent.

Transmission of data to DIAGNOSTIK ZENTRUM Fleetinsel GmbH
and third parties

Any personal data you give us will not be passed on to people or companies outside DIAGNOSTIK ZENTRUM without your consent. We will pass on your personal data to third parties only if you have given your consent to their transmission or if such transmission is necessary for the provision of services or billing for them. This applies especially if it involves your making use of the services of an independent partner company or if a vicarious agent needs these data to provide its service or if law enforcement authorities or courts, making reference to the applicable laws, demand information for the purpose of criminal prosecution.

Security of your data
We use technical means and organisational security measures to protect the data we hold about you against coincidental or intentional manipulation, loss, deletion and access by unauthorised people.

Cookies
Cookies are files that are stored on the hard disc of your computer to make navigation easier. They make it unnecessary to re-enter all the requested data each time the site is used. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can change your browser settings to prevent this but such changes can lead to restricted functioning.

Right to information / Questions about data protection / Right to withdraw consent
If you wish we will provide you with information, free of charge, on all the personal data we hold about you. If you have already consented to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect from that time on. If you require such information, if you have additional questions about our data protection standards or if you would like to have your data changed, corrected or deleted, please mail info(at)diagnostik-zentrum.de.

Use of information in social computing environments (social networks)
This website provides access to social computing tools on some of its pages. They permit online information exchange. They include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media.
When you register for these tools you will be asked to provide certain personal data. DIAGNOSTIK ZENTRUM Fleetinsel has no influence over these social computing environments. Any information that you make available on social networks is not covered by this data protection statement.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, Google will truncate/anonymise the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

In view of the debate about the use of analysis tools with full IP addresses, we wish to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()“ and therefore IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to eliminate any direct association with individuals.

Conditions of use
Text, photographs, graphic images and the layout of these pages are subject to copyright. You may use them only for private and personal purposes as specified by section 53 of the German law governing copyright (Urheberrechtsgesetz, UrhG). Reproduction or use of this information or parts thereof in other electronic or print publications, and its publication, are permitted only with our permission. This will be given on request by those responsible for the content. It is possible that text, photographs, graphic images and other data are also partially or completely subject to the copyright of third parties. Those responsible for the content will also provide you with further information about any rights held by third parties.